MISSING IN ACTION ~ lost & missing family medals

17307-2-800x800 dfm MC Group

 

 

 

 

Descendants looking for LOST-STOLEN-MISSING-SOLD medals of ancestors …

As we commemorate the final year of the 100th Anniversary of World War 1, also referred to as “The Great War” or “War to End all Wars” (it was neither ‘great’ nor did it ‘end’ all wars), we do so by remembering and honouring the memory of a generation of New Zealand’s young fighting men and women whose lives were cut short by their selfless desire to ‘volunteer’ for this disasterous slaughter.  Descendants of these deceased men and women have been sharply reminded over the last three years of the sacrifices they made to secure our freedoms of today.  

Regrettably, many of the war medals and commemorative mementos awarded for service, or received by the grief stricken families of the dead, have been lost, stolen, sold and even given away over the years.  Many still survive in private collection world-wide.  Others are traded or auctioned on the internet, and some are discovered randomly.   

Interest by families in finding the family medals of WW1 and WW2 has never been greater.  The medals that still exist, if recovered, can provide an opportunity for descendant families to re-connect with a veteran ancestors memory, and to honour their service and sacrifice by wearing their medals.

Whilst attendance at an occasion for Remembrance is about honouring and remembering those who have served, wearing their medals provides that personal, tangible connection to the veteran.  When our children wear a veteran family member’s medals, they are visually educating the next generation in the protocol and traditions associated with Remembrance.   A family veteran’s medals are a fundamental element for demonstrating to others how we honour the memory and sacrifice of ancestor veterans – with respect and dignity.

Descendant requests for medals ? 

Families throughout New Zealand contact MRNZ every week with requests for family medals that have been lost or are missing for a variety of reasons – most are prepared to pay to recover them!  We are more than happy to act as negotiator for a family and/or the medal owner, to facilitate a potential return of medals.  Complete discretion and confidentiality is assured for both parties.    

We have requests from proven** descendants who are looking for the missing medals of family veterans listed below.  If you have any of the listed medals and are prepared to negotiate their return to a family, or you can provide information as to the whereabouts of a particular veteran’s medals, please contact Ian at MRNZ.

  ** photographic & documentary proof of ancestry is required before any medal is released to a claimant.

Number

Ranks Held

Forenames

Last Name

MISSING

REUNITED

see Legend below

NZ Land Wars – 1845-47; 1848; 1860-66 … The New Zealand Medal   

  CONST Alexander (Hall) JOHNSON A.C.

Armed Constabulary (AC) – New Zealand Medal

Reward
  PTE / LT William Hampton THORP(E?) *

Wairoa Rifle Volunteers (South Auckland) – New Zealand Medal

Reward 
  PTE Edward Joseph THORP *

Wairoa Rifle Volunteers (South Auckland) – New Zealand Medal

Reward 
  PTE Alfred Joshua THORP *

Wairoa Rifle Volunteers (South Auckland) – New Zealand Medal

Reward 
  CAPT Thomas Capel  TILLY  R.N.

Royal Navy (RN) 1856-57 – 2 x medals: Crimea Medal (Clasps unk) + ?

Reward 
  ARTIFICER Thomas  ROPER

3rd Waikato Militia Regt. – Imperial Commissariat of Transport Corps (ICTC) – New Zealand Medal, 1861-1866

Reward 
           

New Zealanders in Other Conflicts – from 1800 … Crimea, India, China, Egypt, At Sea

821 & 1265 & 3425  LT (CAPT) Robert Meade BUTLER  R.A.

Brit. Army; Royal Artillery (RA) – England & India: – Indian Mutiny Medal (1 x Clasp – Lucknow or Relief of Lucknow), India General Service Medal (1 x Clasp, ? unk) + one other medal (B/W photograph in uniform with medals, indistinct)

T / Reward

  PTE Samuel  GILLILAND

Waikato Regt. ICTC – NZ Medal 1861-66

B / W 
  Mr. John  HANCOCK

Bullock Driver, ICTC – NZ Medal 1861-66

B / W 
  Mr. Henry MOORE

Bullock Driver, ICTC – NZ Medal 1861-69

B / W 
  PTE Thomas SHARMAN

Auckland Militia Regt., ICTC – NZ Medal 1861-66

B / W
  PTE Matthew STEVENSON

2nd Waikato Regt., ICTC – NZ Medal 1861-66

B / W
  PTE Francis Angus WHITE

Auckland Rifle Volunteers – NZ Medal (undated)

B / W

SOUTH AFRICAN WAR (2nd Anglo-Boer War) – 1899-1902 … Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal (*26 Clasps issued); King’s South Africa (KSA) medal (2 Clasps issued) : *only 12 Clasps were issued to the Contingents of  NZ Mounted Rifles (NZMR);  Non-NZ Boer War medals

SA-7763 TPR  / PTE Donald James Alexander FERGUSON

NZMR; 9th NZ Contingent – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: TRANSVAAL, SA 1902

Reward
SA-6179 TPR / PTE William Westwood CRAIG *

NZMR; 8th NZ Contingent – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: CAPE COLONY, TRANSVAAL, SA 1902

Reward
SA-1616  TPR / PTE Archibald  CAMPBELL 

NZMR; 5th NZ Contingent – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps:  TRANSVAAL, ORANGE FREE STATE, RHODESIA, CAPE COLONY, SA 1901

 
6356 PTE Anthony  DEVLIN 

East Lancashire Regiment (E.LANCS Regt) – King’s South Africa (KSA) medal – Clasps: SA 1901, SA 1902 – QSA reunited Feb 2016 

 
22579 & 2081 SGT  Arthur William  PANKHURST 

7th/1st Leicestershire) Coy, 4th Bn, Imperial Yeomanry – BOER WAR: Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: SA 1901, SA 1902 

Household Cavalry & Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry & Imperial Camel Corps)

WW1: British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
SA-9049  TPR / PTE John Frederick COUPER 

NZMR; 8th & 10th NZ Contingent – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: TRANSVAAL & SA 1902

B / W 
SA-4427 TPR / CPL James Carrick McLELLAN

NZMR; 7th NZ Contingent – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: TRANSVAAL, ORNAGE FREE STATE,  SA 1901, SA 1902 

B / W

SA-3835 or S/3835

7257648

PTE (BW & WW1)

SGT (WW2)

Edward William  BRACEY ** 

Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) – BOER WAR: Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: ORANGE FREE STATE, NATAL; King’s South Africa (KSA) medal – Clasps: SA 1901 & SA 1902

WW1: 1914 (Mons) Star w/Clasp: “5th AUG-22nd NOV 1914”; British War Medal, Victory Medal, Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (Army – Geo. V type)

Royal Artillery (RA) – WW2: 1939/45 Star, Defence Medal, 1939/45 War Medal 

Reward

SA-2699

SGT (5th), LT (10th) 

Gerald Adam PAUL 

NZMR; 5th and 10th NZ Contingents – Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: TRANSVAAL, RHODESIA, CAPE COLONY; King’s South Africa (KSA) medal – Clasps: SA 1901 & SA 1902

WW1:  1914/15 Star, BWM & VM  reunited Oct 2017 

 

SA-97

TPR / PTE

George Herbert MANN

NZMR; 1st NZ Contingent – tribute medal/fob, circular gold, approx 2 cm, topped with crossed rifles and suspender ring – inscribed:  “Presented to G.H.Mann by the (citizens?) of (town – possibly Barberton or province in Transvaal) in (recognition/ gratitude?) of his services.”

B / RP Napier, c1973
SA-7616 SGT Albert Victor CHAMMEN 

NZMR: 9th Contingent – QSA with Clasps: TRANSVAAL & SA 1902; + WW1 medals

See also NZ WW1 below

Sold on Trade-Me / Reward  
SA-5342 TPR / PTE George EBERT

NZMR; 8th NZ Contingent – QSA with Clasps: TRANSVAAL, CAPE COLONY & SA 1901 + WW1 medals

See also NZ WW1 below

Reward 
           

WW 1 – 1914-18 … New Zealand – 1914 (Mons) Star;  1914/15 Star;  British War Medal;  Victory Medal (last three medals known as WW1 medal Trio – all medals impressed N.Z.E.F.), Mercantile Marine Medal

12/1893    PTE William Blake BOWEN 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

 
10/457 &  10/467 LCPL Malcolm Campbell  CRAIG * 

British War Medal & Victory Medal – 1914/15 Star reunited Dec 2015

Reward
12/1404 CPL William Westwood CRAIG * (DOD in NZ)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
2/2102 PTE Alexander Westwood CRAIG *

1914/15 Star & Victory Medal – family has BWM 

Reward
56567 PTE William Charles CURRY *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
52964 LCPL Frederick John CURRY *

British War Medal & Victory Medals

Reward
7/813 PTE (SJT-MAJ) William Francis BARRY 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward
11/1772 GNR John Trewhalla      BENNETT (see BROMLEY, NZ WW2)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward 
23/271 SJT Edwin Carson RUSSELL

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

 
9/732 TPR Thomas Frederick McCARTHY

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

 
47225 TPR John Charles Henry STRAUCH

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
26/994 RFLM (Bugler) Alfred Louis GARBETT (KIA  Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
10/919 SJT William RYDER (DOW Belgium, ex-Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion 

 
23277 PTE William Joseph WALLER

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
38601 PTE Stanley Amos SMART

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
8/914 PTE William Tobin FORREST * (KIA Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque +  ANZAC Commemorative Medallion

Reward 
8/915 PTE (2LT) James Roy FORREST *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
24/2246 RFLM Alexander  MACRAE (KIA Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
57490 PTE Jack DAY

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
29244 PTE Frederick Benjamin GILL (DOW France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll   

Reward
76399 PTE William Roy Wesley BARRIBALL

British War Medal (full entitlement) 

Reward 
14548 PTE (LCPL) Martin ANDERSON (KIA Ypres) 

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll (medals may be co-located with two other brothers, Percy and Gottfried Anderson)

 
3/1124 CAPT (Doctor) Alexander Duncan Shanks WHYTE, M.C. 

Military Cross (MC) + British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / RP – Hastings, 1985 Reward
10/829 LCPL John Hubert MONTEITH 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge 

 

7/1614

TPR Donald James Alexander FERGUSON (KIA Palestine)

1914/15 Star & Victory Medal – family has British War Medal; Memorial Plaque reunited May 2015 

Reward 
3/514 PTE  Leslie Foster WILSON

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge 

 
42336 RFLM William HUNT 

British War Medal – VM reunited Jun 2015

 
34352 PTE  Benjamin Osborne  FINLAY 

Victory Medal – BWM reunited Jun 2015

 

20/7 &  7/7A

TPR Archibald CAMPBELL

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge 

 
50527 GNR James George TANDY

British War Medal & Victory Medal

T / RP – Wellington, 1992

23817 PTE Reuben Arthur FARMER

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
79994 PTE William Henry Martyn SEED (DOS England)

British War Medal (full entitlement) + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
10/1897 PTE Eric Gordon McKAY (KIA Gallipoli)

Memorial Plaque & Scroll  – family has 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM

Reward
62881 SPR David Ivon PORTEOUS

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
36041 TPR  Elmo Telham LYONS

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
12/3569 PTE / LCPL (SJT) William George  BROWN, D.C.M., M.M.

Military Medal (MM) + 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal – Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM) located 2015  & remains in possession of finder

 
3/133 & 3/133A CPL James McMILLEN (aka MacAndrew)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge (medals engraved to McMILLEN)

Reward 
7/74 TPR Henry Bernard JOYCE (DOW Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
29282 PTE  Thomas MOORFOOT (KIA France)

Memorial Plaque & Scroll  – BWM & VM reunited  Jun 2015

 
6/2074 PTE (2LT) Walter Archer BREACH, O.B.E., E.D. **

Officer of ME Order of the British Empire (OBE) + Efficiency Decoration (ED); WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal +  ANZAC Commemorative Medallion + ANZAC Lapel Badge; WW2: War Medal 1939/45 & NZ War Service medal + Territorial & Long Service medals? (total 10)

Reward
10/1749 PTE Edward BREACH ** (DOW Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
12113 PTE (SJT) Gordon Edwin ANDERSON

British War Medal  – VM reunited Feb 2016

 
23780 PTE Ernest  ASHWORTH (KIA France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal  – Memorial Plaque reunited Nov 2015

 
6/3351 PTE Ludwig August HOFT *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
37579 SPR William  HOLT * (aka HOFT) 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward
7/720 TPR Silas John GIBSON * (KIA Gallipoli)  

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal – Memorial Plaque reunited  Jan 2016

 
25/544 RFLM Charles Henry GIBSON * 

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
24671 CPL (PTE) 

Michael Dominick Campbell  -aka  Michael Henry

McKAY – aka McKEY (KIA Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll  – medals may have been issued in either surname

 
46223 SJT  Thomas Murdy  BALL 

Victory Medal – BWM reunited Apr 2016 

 
47761 PTE  William Lochyer  RAINS (KIA Ypres, Belgium)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll  

 
24/2019  PTE  Charles James  LANKEY * (WIA Somme; DOW England)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

Reward
11/2339 TPR William Nelson LANKEY *

British War Medal – family has Victory Medal

Reward
64531 TPR Robert Edward LANKEY *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
38564 RFLM John

MOORE,* C. de G. (Fr.) – born Walter LANKEY, brother of the above LANKEY brothers

British War Medal, Victory Medal, Croix de Guerre (Fr.) – reunited  Nov 2017

 
3/841  PTE John COONEY 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward
20682 PTE  Hamiora – (Hami) KEEPA 

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
24269  PTE  Archibald WOTHERSPOON

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
12/25  PTE William Lesley KITTELTY (KIA Gallipoli) 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion 

 
62881 SPR David Ivon  PORTEOUS (DOS England)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
10/1053 SJT (2LT) Frank PERCY * (DOW France)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion 

Reward
10/1615 RFLM / PTE George Victor PERCY *

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward
49168 RFLM / PTE Andrew PERCY * (KIA France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
53353 RFLM John Alexander GREER

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
XXXXXX MRS Alice LANGSTONE, CStJ

Commander of the Order of St John (CStJ)

B / W
XXXXXX MR Sidney Edward LANGSTONE, KStJ

Knight of the Order of St John (KStJ is a neck badge); Commander of the Order of St John (CStJ),

B / W
202638 MAA (RN, NZ Div.) James Robert  PRECEY R.N. 

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Royal Navy Long Service & Good Conduct Medal

Reward
54009 PTE  John James CLEMENS *

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

Reward
38937 RFLM Richard CLEMENS *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
40776 RFLM Benjamin Thomas CLEMENS *

British War Medal & Victory Medal + any documents – there were 4 Clemens brothers, all  brothers returned to NZ;   family has medals of brother CHARLES HENRY CLEMENS

Reward
32996  RFLM Cyril Roy FLEET 

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 

11/1382 &

806913

TPR / GNR / PTE 

James Francis  WILLIAMS 

WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939/45 War Medal & 1939-45 NZ War Service Medal 

 S – Sold in Dunedin
27903  RFLM / PTE  Christoffer  JENSEN (KIA Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medals – family has Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
6/683 PTE Alexander Frederick   McINTYRE (KIA Gallipoli, 27 Apr 15) 

1914-15 Star & British War Medal – family has Victory Medal,  Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
2/2560 GNR / DVR  James  TURKINGTON, M.M. (KIA Somme, France)

Military Medal (MM) + 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll  

Reward
7/107 & 5/107B TPR / DVR  John Michael  REAL (DOW Cairo, ex-Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion

Reward
26769 SJT Alfred Henry BATTERSBY

British War Medal & Victory Medal

B  / RP – Auckland, 2004

59100 RFLM Douglas Victor CRESSWELL

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
8/4104  SJT Arthur Edward SCOONES 

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
11/26 LT (MAJ) Walter Leonard COBB, M.C.

Military Cross (MC) + WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939/45 War Medal & NZ War Service Medal 

B / W
16353 CAPT (MAJ) Roy Wilfred  COLBECK

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

B / W
14460 PTE

Owen McLean

MILLAR

Victory Medal

B / W 
8/2743 LCPL James TONKIN

WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2:  1939/45 War Medal & 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal

 
6/1539 PTE Edward GILL

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

B / W 
43713  SPR John Ronald BARBER

Victory Medal

B / W 
78884  PTE Harry GUTTERY

British War Medal

B / W
6/102 PTE Robert Claremont  MASSEY

Victory Medal + Returned Soldiers Badge

B / W
63027 PTE Charles Thomas McKAY

British War Medal

B / W 
22/144 MATRON Louie Alexa McNIE, R.R.C. & A.R.R.C.

Royal Red Cross – 1st Class (RRC) & Associate Royal Red Cross – 2nd Class (ARRC)

B / W 
1/577 LT Sydney Allan MURRELL

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll

B / W
8/4205 SJT Robert PHILLIPS, M.M.

Military Medal (MM) + 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / W 
45751 RFLM / PTE

George William

STOTT

British War Medal

B / W
2/1126  SGT  John Alexander  WHITE, M.M.

Military Medal (MM) + 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion

B / RP – Whangarei, 2016 Reward
25692 RFLM Horace Edgar FARLAND

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
61829 PTE Edward STEVENS

British War Medal  & Victory Medal 

 
16363  TPR (CPL) Louis BUTLER 

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
15797  PTE (CPL)  Arthur SYMONS (KIA Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
2/2915  GNR  William  SOWMAN (KIA Somme, France)

Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll  BWM reunited Jan 2017

Reward
17/242 TPR  George Gregory HARRIS 

1914/15 Star & Victory Medal BWM reunited Jan 2017 

 
48296  PTE William Joseph TAYLOR (KIA Bapaume, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward

64292 & 6/1462

PTE Frederick BARRY

Memorial Plaque & Scroll

T / RP – Te Kuiti RSA, 2007 – Reward

20979  PTE (CPL)  Albert  EVERITT, M.M. (KIA Passchendaele, Belgium)

British War Medal  + Memorial Plaque & Scroll  – Military Medal reunited Sep 2017 & VM reunited Nov 2017

Reward 
8/135 WO2  Richard Solomon Henry  DAY

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
66019

GNR / SDLR (Saddler)

Henry Gordon  REID  British War Medal & Victory Medal  
23/2554 PTE Alfred  CONWAY, M.M.

Military Medal (MM), British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward
63563 PTE Harry CONWAY (DOD as POW – France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
26/307 PTE Thomas  HODGKINSON

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
40908  RFLM / PTE  John  DAVIDSON *

Victory Medal – family has British War Medal

Reward
56913 RFLM / PTE Andrew DAVIDSON * (KIA Harvincourt, France)

British War Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll – family has Victory Medal 

Reward
12970  RFLM / PTE  William  BAXTER

British War Medal & Victory Medal

B  / RP
23/121

RFLM / PTE

Harold Ernest DENTON 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / RP – Christchurch, 1995

8/577 WO1 (RSM)

Thomas Reginald

GEORGE

1914/15 Star – family has British War Medal & Victory Medal

T / RP – Dunedin, 2014

8/2134 SGT  Walter Graham SINCLAIR, M.M. (KIA Messines, Belgium) 

Military Medal (MM) + 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal Memorial Plaque reunited Mar 2017

Reward 
44026  PTE Bertie Austin  SISSON

Victory Medal + Dog Tags + any related documents etc.

Reward 
34097 PTE James Arnold  LEE  (KIA Ypres, Belgium)

British War Medal, Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
4/2097 SPR Charles Leslie  LEWIS (KIA Messines, Belgium) 

1914-15 Star, British War Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll – VM  reunited Apr 2017

 
12/1492  LT Herbert George RICHARDSON (KIA Gallipoli, 25 Apr 15)

1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque  & Scroll + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion

Reward
9/1560 LCPL George GRIFFITHS *

1914-15 Star and British War Medal – VM reunited Apr 2017

 
9/1561 TPR / PTE / SPR Harry GRIFFITHS *

1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

 
18820  PTE Bertie Ernest  LEYDON 

British War Medal – VM reunited May 2017

 
8/505 PTE John Layton WILDERMOTH (KIA Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll + Anzac Commemorative Medallion

Sold on Trade-Me, May 2011 – Reward
7/69 TPR William Thomas HUXFORD (KIA Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Reward
59379 PTE Patrick John  HUME (KIA Harvincourt, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll  

Reward
10/1345 PTE

Arthur Francis Noble 

STEPHENS (KIA Chunuk Bair, Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll

Reward
8/834 PTE  Henry Billingsley George LEWIS (WIA Gallipoli)

WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939/45 War Medal, NZ War Service Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & Lapel Badge

Reward
33039 PTE James McMahon HARRIS

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
14349 2LT Eric Guest ANCELL (KIA Somme, France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal +  Memorial Plaque & Scroll

Reward
2/36 TPR / GNR Bernard Charles  DRAKE

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
25223 PTE

William John

FORSTER (recorded as ‘Foster‘ in Archives)

British War Medal & Victory Medal    
26/112 2LT Hugh Biggs LIMMER

British War Medal & Victory Medal  + Rowing Medallion from Oxford University

T / Reward –  Stratford, 2007
21291 SGT Harold MARTIN ** (see son below, NZ WW2)

British War Medal & Victory Medal  

Reward – 2011
80537 PTE Charles Bradlaugh JOHNSON

British War Medal – full entitlement

 
7/39 SGT (2LT) John Henry DINES *

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & Lapel Badge

 
23/38 SGT George William DINES * (KIA Somme, France)

1914/15 Star & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll – BWM reunited May 2017

 
16/658 LCPL Wiremu Kaihau MAOPO

1914/15 Star and British War Medal – family has Victory Medal

 
4/1189B SPR George Roach BARTLETT (WIA Gallipoli)

1914/15 Star and British War Medal – MRNZ has Victory Medal

 
12/1358A, 12/1358 PTE  Robert  ADAMS 

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Medallion (boxed) and ANZAC Lapel Badge, Silver War Badge, Returned Soldiers Badge + large A4 size B&W photograph of Robert Adams in uniform on a camel in front of sphinx a pyramid (incl camel handler on a donkey beside him) 

B / RP – Huntly, 2013 – Reward 

11/272 SJT. MAJ / LTCOL (COL.) Charles Guy POWLES, C.M.G., D.S.O., M.I.D.

Companion of St. Michael & St. George (CMG) + Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO); BOER WAR (4th NZ Contingent): Queen’s South Africa (QSA) medal – Clasps: CAPE COLONY, TRANSVAAL, RHODESIA, SA 1901; WW1: 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal with MID Oak Leaf; WW2: War Medal 1939-45, NZ War Service medal 1939-45; Order of the Nile-3rd Class (Egypt)

Reward 
47158  PTE / RFLM William James LUNDY

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
2/1497  GNR David WHITE

British War Medal & Victory Medal – family has 1914/15 Star

 
12/3672 LT (CAPT) James Grierson

HATRICK * (KIA Somme, France) – see also brother below WW1, A.I.F.)

Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll – family has British War Medal

 
2/2792 GNR William Andrew CHAPMAN (DOD France)

British War Medal & Victory Medal – Memorial Plaque reunited Oct 2017

 
24/2541 LCPL (CPL) Alexander Watt

McMILLAN * (KIA Passchendaele, Belgium) 

British War  Medal & Victory Medal Memorial Plaque reunited Sep 2017

 
71434 RFLM – PTE  Thomas Alexander  BRIEN

British War Medal & Victory Medal  

 
45834 PTE

John Hugh – served as James Henry

CURRY * (KIA Passchendaele, Belgium)

British War Medal & Victory Medal, Memorial Plaque & Scroll  

 
50371 TPR Arthur Rowland CURRY *

British War Medal & Victory Medal  

 
29625 PTE  Eric James PARNHAM (KIA Ypres, Belgium)

British War Medal & Victory Medal,  Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 
6/289  PTE William RICKUS *

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

 
25315 PTE Sidney RICKUS *

British War Medal & Victory Medal  

 
16/723 PTE Thomas Samuel RICKUS * (WIA Belgium, DOW at Sea)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
16/1543 PTE Thomas Percival RICKUS *

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
19532 PTE Jack Melbourn RICKUS *

WW1: British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939-45 War Medal, NZ War Service Medal

 
6/2317 PTE Bernard Oakley WARRINGTON

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal – family has ANZAC Commemorative Medallion

 
21055 RFLM John Herbert McANNALLY (or EY), KIA Messines, Belgium)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
9/1500  TPR – LCPL Andrew Gavin WHITEFIELD

1914-15 Star, British War Medal, incls replica Victory Medal  family has original Victory Medal & Identity (dog) Tags

S / RP – fm ChCh by NZ Couriers, Apr 2014 – Reward

K22652  STKR – CL1 William  O’NEILL,  R.N. (NZ Div.)

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
10/2795 PTE (LCPL) George Daniel YEARBURY (KIA Somme, France)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
26363 / 3/1/5  SGT (M.M.), 2LT (M.C.) -(MAJ) Frederick Harold MINTROM, M.C., M.M. 

WW1: MC, MM, WW1 Trio; WW2: Home Service Pair; Territorial Service: NZ Long & Efficient Service Medal (NZ LESM); NZ Territorial Service Medal (NZ TSM) – reunited Dec 2017 

 
6/2731 CPL Charles RANDALL

British War Medal & Victory Medal – 1914-15 Star reunited Oct 2017

 
11/2011 LCPL (SGT) Nelson  HUGHES

British War Medal & Victory Medal

Sold without family’s knowledge in 1970s 

755731 PTE

Herbert Ainslie 

COCHRANE  British War Medal  
44861  PTE William  McKINLAY (WIA & DOD, NZ)

Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll – family has British War Medal

 
48601  DVR Albert Pritchard WILLIAMS

British War Medal & Victory Medal 

 
26/1553  RFLM (SGT)  Henry George  SHORT

British War Medal & Victory Medal  

 

SA-7616 

23/1011

SGT

RFLM

Albert Victor CHAMMEN (KIA Somme, France 1916)

BOER WAR:  QSA with Clasps: TRANSVAAL & SA 1902; WW1: BWM & VM + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

See also Boer War above

S  / Sold on TradeMe / Reward  
33686

PTE

Reginald John Stanley BRICE

British War Medal & Victory Medal

 

SA-5342,  

30324

PTE George  EBERT, M.M.  (aka WALKER)

BOER WAR: Queen’s South Africa Medal w/Clasps: TRANSVAAL, CAPE COLONY, SA 1901; WW1:  Military Medal (MM) + British War Medal & Victory Medal

See also Boer War above

Reward 
6/693 PTE James Hugh McMILLAN *

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & Lapel Badge

 Reward
24/1439 CPL

Samuel Albert

McMILLAN, M.M. *

(enlisted & served in brother’s name, William Henry McMillan)

Military Medal (MM) 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal – WW1 gold “Return from Great War” – Fob Pendant reunited Jan 2018.

Reward
68982 RFLM

Charles Robert

McMILLAN * (DOD, England)

British War Medal (full entitlement) + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

Reward
42818 PTE John Roy PAGE (KIA Passchendale, Belgium) 

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

Reward 
9/825  TPR / GNR Bernard – enlisted as Bertie GUNDERSON

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion & ANZAC Lapel Badge

Reward 
7/359A – 7/359 TPR / PTE  Francis  RAY *

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

 Reward
26/1687 RFLM / PTE Harold RAY * (KIA Somme, France 1916)

1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

 Reward
71178  PTE / RFLM Thomas James

BRANIFF (KIA Le Cateau, France 1918)

British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
           

WW1 – 1914-18 … Commonwealth countries (Australia, UK, Canada, South Africa & India)

5137 PTE Jack # (b: John Ormsby)

SULLIVAN – New Zealander of Dunedin (MRNZ founder’s gt-gd-father)

56th Battalion (56Bn), Australian Imperial Force (AIF) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll + ANZAC Commemorative Medallion + Female Relatives Badge + Mothers & Widows Badge/Ribbon (1 Star) +  documents 

Reward 
17460 SJT Albert POLE, M.M. + Bar

Royal Scots Regt. (R.Scots.) – Military Medal (MM) and Bar – family has WW1 medal Trio

Reward 

4842 DA

NZD 2370

DKHD (Deck Hand);       AB (Able Seaman) Leonard FINDLAY, D.S.M.** M.Mil. (Fra)

Royal Navy, NZ Division (RN-NZ Div) –  Distinguished Service Medal (DSM) with **2 Bars + 1914-15 Star, British War Medal,  Victory Medal; Medale Militaire (France) 

 

1075 & 

426014

DVR (A/2nd CPL) James OWEN, M.M.

Royal Engineers (RE) – Military Medal (MM) + 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Reward 
527840 CPL (Hon. Chaplain & CAPT) Allan Kenneth MAGNER, M.M.

Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal – family has Military Medal (MM)

Reward 
9355 PTE  Philip MAYO 

2nd Manchester Regt. (2 Man.) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
23006 PTE  Anthony  DEVLIN 

West Yorkshire Regt. (W.Yorks.) – British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
925406 DVR William Thomas BRETT

Royal Field Artillery (RFA) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal other service numbers which may be engraved on the medals are: 885 or 1148

Reward 
16/803 RFLM  Robert  UPTON 

Royal Irish Rifles (RIR) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
59462 PTE  Thomas RAWCLIFFE (KIA France)

5th Welsh Regt. – British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / RP – Fielding, 1985
18/165  DA or D/HND Joseph LARDNER

Royal Navy Reserve (RNR) – British War Medal

B / W
73679 BDR Ernest LYNN, M.M.

27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (27 Bde. RFA) – Military Medal (MM); WW1: 1914 (“Mons”) Star – Clasp: “5th Aug- 22nd Nov 1914”; British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939/45 War Medal, NZ War Service Medal, 1939/45

B / W 
T4-244168 A/SJT James DALE

Army Service Corps (ASC) – British War Medal & Victory Medal + Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)

B / W

81464 PTE Harold GERKE

Machine Gun Corps (MGC) – British War Medal & Victory Medal 

B / W 
40870 PTE Henry BAKER

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (R.Innis.Fus.) – WW1: British War Medal & Victory Medal; WW2: 1939/45 Star, Pacific Star, Defence Medal, 1939/45 War Medal

B / W
2109 PTE Andrew ANDERSON New Zealander of Leeston, ChCh

6th Battalion (6Bn), 6th Reinf, Australian Imperial Force (AIF) –  1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal 

B / W 
175089 & 9165  PTE John  QUIGLEY

Worcestershire Regt. (Wor. Regt) – India General Service Medal (IGSM) – Clasps: AFGHANISTAN, NW FRONTIER + British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / W 
10565 SGT William Holden THOMPSON

Scots Guards (Scot. Gds) – British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / W
822550 & 886742  COOK Alfred George SCAPENS

Merchant Marine/Navy –  British War Medal, Mercantile Marine Medal, 1914-18 (MMM)

Reward 
XXXXXX  ENGR  James Fletcher DICKSON 

Merchant Marine/Navy – Mercantile Marine Medal, 1914-18 (MMM)

 
R/869  LSMN (Leading Seaman)  William Francis  CODDE, M.M. 

Hood Battalion, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (RNVR) –  Military Medal (MM) + British War Medal & Victory Medal

S / RP – 2016 – Reward 
82 LCPL Archibald FERGUSON

6th Battalion (6th Bn), Australian Imperial (AIF) – 1914/15 Star & Victory Medal – family has British War Medal

Reward
 ??  ?? E. G.   ANNING ** (see son, UK WW2)

Royal Engineers (RE) – British War Medal & Victory Medal + Identity (‘dog’) Tags  

B / RP
 ??  ?? William Leishman  MITCHELL

2nd South African Infantry (2. SAI) – British War Medal & Victory Medal

 
 ?? 2 A.M. (Aircraft Mechanic, Class 2) William Thomas  BROWN

103 Sqn, Royal Flying Corps (RFC) –  British War Medal & Victory Medal

Reward 
22799 PTE Harry SAWYER

Yorkshire Regt. (Yorks) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

B / RP  – Haitaitai, Wellington, 2016

2234 PTE Robert Ellis HATRICK * (KIA Lone Pine, Gallipoli) – see brother above NZ WW1

15th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force (AIF) – 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll

 
356031 – 4381  PTE Herbert (William) EVANS

1st Battalion/10th (1/10) Kings (Liverpool) Regt. – British War Medal & Victory Medal 

Died in Wellington, Sep 1979 
29736  &  15964 CPL – LSJT Thomas Stroud HUTT (KIA France)

Formerly  2/G Battalion,  Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Ox. & Bucks. L. I.); Somerset (Prince Albert’s) Light Infantry (Som.L.I.) – 1914-15 Star (15964), British War Medal & Victory Medal (29736) + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

T / RP –  Reward 
3351 LCPL William Sendall

STREETER (KIA Somme, France) – a New Zealander

44th Battalion (44Bn),  Australian Imperial Force (AIF) – British War Medal & Victory Medal + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

Refer also Boer War above

 
163808 PTE William CHALMERS (KIA Somme, France 1916)

84th & 75th Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) – British War Medal & Victory Medal (29736) + Memorial Plaque & Scroll 

SOLD on eBay.ca in Sep 2006 
           

WW 2 – 1939-45 … New Zealand – 1939/45 Star, Campaign Stars (7 issued plus Clasps) + 1939/45 (British) War Medal; Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal

22290  PTE Gordon McLEAN

2NZEF; 1939/45 Star, Africa Star, Italy Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

 
20831 SGT (2LT)  Arthur Albert ROXBURGH, M.C.

2NZEF; Military Cross (MC) + 1939/45  Star, Africa Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

Auckland, 1985 – may have been donated to a museum or RSA ?
166160 DVR  Keith Ernest  ATKINSON 

2NZEF; 1939/45 Star, Africa Star, Italy Star,  1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, NZ War Service Medal 1939/45  

 
NZ39788 SGT (Pilot) Brian William FEELY (KIA 1941)

RNZAF; 611 Sqn, RAF –  1939/45 Star, Aircrew Europe Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45 + Memorial Cross

Reward
42563 CAPT Alexander James  YOUNG (KIA Italy)

2NZEF; TWO x WW2 NZ Memorial Crosses – one Cross in its original case w/ribbon + Kings Letter – one Cross uncased on a silver chain; both Crosses engraved with same name

B / RP –  Reward 
NZ415204 FSGT (Pilot) Arthur Holdsworth  SMITH (KIA 1943)

RNZAF; 431 Sqn, RCAF – 1939/45 Star, Aircrew Europe Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45 + Memorial Cross

B / RP – Temuka, 1996 – Reward

60664  GNR John Henderson  OUDNEY 

2NZEF; RNZ Artillery (RNZA), 14 Light AA Regt. – 1939/45 Star, Italy Star, 1939/45 War Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45 

B / RP – Papatoetoe, 2016
22999 BRIG John Morgan MITCHELL, K.St.J.

St John; Knight of the  Order of St. John of Jerusalem (KStJ) 

RP – Reward 
553978 GNR Ian SNADDEN, C.St.J.

2NZEF; St. John – Commander of the Order of St. John  (CStJ); NZ Divisional Artillery – 1939/45 Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45 + Service Medal of Order of St. John (? Bars)

T / RP  – Hastings 1995-96 –  Reward
48225 PTE Gilbert Thomas  RANKIN 

2NZEF; Anti-Tank Bde. – 1939/45 Star, Pacific Star, 1939/45 War Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

B / W – Whangarei, 2016
200856 & 822536 LT COL Mary Webster WILSON, R.R.C.

2NZEF; NZ Army Nursing Service/Corps (NZANS-NZANC) – Royal Red Cross, 1st Class (RRC)

B / W 
9435 CAPT

Frederick George 

CLUBB, M.C. 

2NZEF; Military Cross (MC) – 1942 (engraved with rank & name)

B / W
46445 & 45774 DVR / PTE

James Alexander 

MUIR

2NZEF; NZ Army Service Corps (NZASC) – 1939/45 Star, Africa Star – Clasp: 8th ARMY; 1939/45 War Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

B / RP – Masterton, 1992
68523 L/CPL

Amos Zuriel Aquilla

MUTCH (DOD, Pacific)

2NZEF; 1939/45 Star, Pacific Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

B / RP – Wellington, 2015
NZ405781 SQN LDR John Leonard WRIGHT, D.S.O., D.F.C.

RNZAF; 75Sqn, 175 Pathfinder Force, RAF –  Distinguished Service Order (DSO), Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC), 1939/45 Star, Aircrew Europe Star, France & Germany Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

T / fm Glen Eden RSA, 1990
45751 PTE Jack Trewallah Bennett  BROMLEY  (refer BENNETT, NZ WW1 above)

2NZEF; 1939/45 Star, Pacific Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

 
63627 LBDR (BDR) Harold Bernard MARTIN ** (see father, NZ WW1 above)

2NZEF; Artillery Reinf. –  1939/45 Star, Italy Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

T / 2011 –  Reward  
           

WW2 – 1939-45 … Australia, UK, Other Countries (served/lived/died in NZ)

6917  SUB LT  Thomas Morton   COSSAR  R.N. 

Royal Navy (RN) & RNZN – 1939/45 Star, Atlantic Star, 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, 1939/45 NZ War Service Medal 1939/45

 

1433683 (SAAF)

P13031 (RNZAF)

LAC (Mechanic) 

SGT (Instrument Fitter)

Ernest COXSHALL, M.M.

Service: R.A.F. Volunteer Reserve (RAFVR) RAF Servicing Commandos; South African Air Force (SAAF); RNZAF

RAF awards: Military Medal (M.M. – Burma), 1939/45 Star, France & Germany Star, Burma Star, Defence Medal, 1939/45 War Medal

SAAF awards:  South Africa South Korean War Service Medal + United States Presidential Distinguished Unit Citation

RNZAF awards:  General Service Medal 1918-62 (GSM) – Clasp: MALAYA; RNZAF Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (LS&GC)

Reward
T-16246 DVR Thomas William EVANS

Royal Army Service Corps (RASC) – General Service Medal 1918-62 (GSM) – Clasp: KURDISTAN (1919-1923), 1939/45 War Medal, Defence Medal, Pacific Star, 1939/45 War Medal – Framed with photograph + hat badge

Tauranga – Reward

Post 1945 – Medals awarded to the present day …  All Countries 

P3529174

J86856

SAC 

SGT

Peter Leonard  WEATHERILL

RAF – General Service Medal 1962 – Clasps: RADFAN & SOUTH ARABIA

RNZAF – Long Service & Good Conduct (LS&GC) Medal 

Blenheim, 1998 –   Reward 

Q79479 FLT LT / WG CDR Gordon Wilmot  RAGG, A.F.C.

5 Sqn, RNZAF – Air Force Cross (AFC), NZ Operational Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, NZ General Service Medal  ‘Warlike’ (GSM) – Clasp: VIETNAM,  Armed Forces Award (AFA), NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR 

B / RP – Auckland, 2016 -Reward 
M46126 CPL Ian Ralph HINDLE

NZ Army; RNZ Corps of Transport (RNZCT) –  Long Service & Good Conduct (LS&GC) Medal

 
 B993164  CPL Patrick  TOOTELL

RNZIR, Att’d 5 Movements Sqn, RNZAF – NZ Operational Service Medal, UNPROFOR (Bosnia), East Timor Medal, UNTAET (East Timor), NZ General Service Medal (Afghanistan – Primary), NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR

B / RP –  Riverhead Auckland, 2016 – Reward
13167 ORD SMN Rex Arthur WAKELY

HMNZS Rotoiti, RNZN – Korea Medal, United Nations Medal for Korea. NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR, Republic of Korea War Service Medal

T / RP – Auckland, 2012 -Reward
 X90687

FSGT (1)

CPL (2)

B. A.

ATTWOOD (1)

COLLINS (2) 

RNZAF; NZ Operational Service Medal (1), East Timor Medal (1), UN East Timor (UNMISET) Medal, Long Service & Good Conduct (LS&GC) Medal + Bar (1), NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR (2)

B / RP  – Waitakeri, 2016 –   Reward
? Mark DOOHAN 

NZ Army; NZ Operational Service Medal, NZ General Service Medal (Afghanistan – Primary), NATO (Non-Article 5) Service Medal, NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR

B / RP  – Taupo, 2016 –  Reward 
V206352 ? R.A. EVERLEIGH

NZ Army; NZ Operational Service Medal, Korean War Medal, Vietnam War Medal, Long Service & Good Conduct (LS&GC) Medal, United Nations War Service Medal (Korea), Republic of Korea War Service Medal, South Vietnam Campaign medal

T / RP – Auckland, 2015
? ? Karl NIELSEN

NZ Army; 2/1 Battalion – NZ Operational Service Medal, East Timor Medal, NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR + Chief of Army Commendation Ribbon (badge)

T / RP – Westgate Auckland, 2015
G190630 LBDR W. D. TEPPET

RNZ Artillery (RNZA); NZ Operational Service Medal + ?

T / RP – 1992
 ?  ? D. J.  ANNING ** (see father, WW1 UK above)

Royal Air Force (RAF); General Service Medal 1918-62 – Clasp: CYPRUS + King Emanuelle of Italy’s Messina Earthquake Medal

B / RP
 XXXXXX Mr. Edward George BEANEY 

UK; British Empire Medal (BEM) – Civil, LG o1 Jan 1957; for Services to Coal Mining

B / RP
F87520  WO Michael  COCKER

RNZAF – Medic; Pair of Military Identity / Dog Tags – Number, Rank, Initials, Surname, Blood Group, Service, Religious Denomination

B / RP – Blenheim, 2017 
22101958 PTE John  GREEN

Army Catering Corps (ACC) – Korea Medal, United Nations Medal for Korea, General Service Medal 1918-1962 – Clasp: MALAYA

Missing in post from UK to NZ 
23834364 SSGT Ian James MACRAE

321 EOD / 23 JSTU / BAOR – General Service Medal 1962 – Clasp: NORTHERN IRELAND, Queen’s Silver Jubilee Medal 1977, Regular Army Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (LS&GC) 

Wellington, 2011 – Reward 
678685 PTE James Douglas MUNN

NZ Army; RNZIR – Operational Service Medal, General Service Medal 1962 – Clasp: BORNEO, NZ Defence Service Medal – Clasp: REGULAR, Pingat Jasa Malaysia Medal

B / RP – Palmerston North, Dec 2016 – Reward 
14461018 CPL Reginald Bernard STEDMAN

General Service Medal 1918-1962 (GeoVI) –  Clasps: PALESTINE, and MALAYA

Sold after the war by owner who wishes to recover 

List your MISSING family medals here – contact MRNZ

You are welcome to have your missing family medals listed on this page for FREE.  We will contact you in the event the medals become available.  When making a request, please indicate if a reward is offered.  Further details regarding any reward may be obtained from MRNZ. 

LEGEND

NEW additions – Jan / Feb 2018

*     = brothers

**   = father & son

#    = given name on enlistment

RP=Reported to NZ Police   T=Theft   B=Burglary   W=Waiouru Army Museum

PTE / SGT  = range of ranks medal may be engraved with

(CPL) = highest known rank

(KIA)  = cause of death:  KIA – Killed In Action, DOW – Died of Wounds, DOD – Died of Disease, DOS – Died of Sickness, DOA – Died as result of Accident

 

NZ National Army Museum – THEFT of Medals

In December 2007 a large number of medals were stolen from the New Zealand Army Museum at Waiouru, some later being recovered.  The web link below lists the medals of significance that have not yet been recovered.  If you see any of these medals, or hear of any information that could lead to recovery, please contact the National Army Museum Curator or any of the MRNZ team.

http://www.armymuseum.co.nz/medals/medal-enquiry/

National Army Museum
State Highway One

PO Box 45
Waiouru
New Zealand

Tel: 06 387 6911

Fax: 06 387 6319

Contact Form:  http://www.armymuseum.co.nz/visit-us/enquiries-bookings/