LOST TRAILS

Ephemera4

LOST TRAILS … can you help us to reunite the medals of these Veterans with their descendants ? … do you recognize any names ?   

The names of Veterans for whom we hold medals or ephemera that has been found or donated, are automatically listed on this page pending our available time to search for family or a direct descendant.  Searches can be lengthy – if you recognize a name and are able to put us in contact with family or descendant, please contact us here: 027-940-4495 or [email protected]   

FOUND a medal ?

If you have found a medal please consider contacting Medals Reunited NZ who can help find the a descendant family or a Veteran (if living) to return it/them to.

FOUND STOLEN medals ?

If  you believe the medals you have located with another owner are STOLEN family medals, your best course of action is to seek advice either from MRNZ first, or bring it to the attention of the New Zealand Police – let them unravel the circumstances and any questions of acquisition or legal ownership.  But a word of warning; if the medals were not reported to the Police as STOLEN at the time they went missing, you will probably have no legal entitlement to challenge the owner to return them.  

Send to us ANONYMOUSLY ? … No Questions Asked !

If you have medals (or other military items) that you would like us to return to an owner, recipient or descendant family, and you do not wish to be known by us or the owner, you are welcome to send any medal to us anonymously:  MRNZ ~ PO Box 8034 ~ Nelson Mail Centre ~ Nelson 7042

Medal collectors and commercial traders 

MRNZ acknowledges the absolute right of any medal collector or commercial trader to engage in the collection and trade in military medals.  Numerous war and service medals have been disposed of over the decades, sometimes by veterans themselves or by their family members, for a variety of reasons.  Were it not for the conscientious preservation and guardianship of these medals by the medal collector community, many thousands of New Zealander’s war and service medals, including some rare and prestigious medals that are important to New Zealand’s military and social history, would have been lost forever.

Advice to those who locate family medals with collectors or traders

If you see or know of medals you believe may belong (or belonged?) to your ancestors that are in the hands of a collector or commercial trader, I urge you to proceed with caution!  Bear in mind serious medal collectors and reputable medal traders are likely to have proof of legal ownership (auction, purchase or other).  Therefore any overtures you might make them that as a family member or descendant, you believe the medals they have should be yours as a matter of historical right, will likely fall on deaf ears – you have no historical right !

You should also ponder the possibility that your family’s medals may have been deliberately sold, swapped,  gifted or otherwise disposed by the Veteran or family, or given away many years prior either by the veteran themselves whilst alive, by another family member.  Find out the facts first – ask the owner how the medals were acquired, and, depending how keen you are to retrieve them – would they negotiate a buy-back?  

‘First Right of Refusal’ 

In the interests of encouraging descendant families to reconnect with the memory of their war veteran ancestors, MRNZ respectfully requests collectors and commercial traders who are approached by families, or are considering offering medals for sale or auction, to consider a ‘first right of refusal’ for a relative/descendant to buy-back the medals.  MRNZ will also be pleased to initiate contact with a family on the seller’s behalf.

Negotiating medal returns

If you locate family medals that you would like to recover, MRNZ is prepared to negotiate terms with the owner on your behalf.  You will need to provided documentary proof of identity and your ancestral link to the Veteran.  

Making a claim for medals/ephemera of a Veteran listed below

To register your interest in making a claim, contact MRNZ to discuss the requirements.  Once we have received  your proof of identity, ancestral link to the Veteran, and assessed your entitlement the medal or item of ephemera will be couriered to you at no cost.

We are holding medals or ephemera that have been found or donated which are named to the following Veterans –  please contact MRNZ if you are able to assist to make contact with any of these families or a descendant?  

NZ Medals ~ Non-NZ Medals

Pre – 1914

  SA-7924 TPR James McCONNELL

Boer War – NZMR, 9th Contingent 

World  War I  (1914-1918) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

  42378 RFLM Emanuel NEWTON

NZ Rifle Bde, 26th Reinf

  12/3783 L/CPL William PICKERING 

Auckland Inf. Regt, 9th Reinf 

  37562 SPR Charles Neville  COLLINS

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Coy, 4th Reinf

  37725 SPR John Joseph O’DONNELL

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Coy, 5th Reinf

  29471 RFLM

Lawrence George

PERRY

NZ Rifle Bde, 12th Reinf

  42842 L/CPL

Alfred Dollery

LAMB *

Otago Inf. Regt, 24th Reinf

  74790 PTE William LAMB *

Otago Inf. Regt, 38th Reinf

  6/554 PTE

Charles Edward

STEPHENSON 

Canterbury Inf. Bn (Main Body)

  23/1184

RFLM (SGT)

John Robert 

SINCLAIR 1st Bn, NZ Rifle Brigade 
  2/2792 GNR

William Andrew

CHAPMAN 

NZ Field Artillery, 10th Reinf

  6/1260 PTE  Thomas   CHARLTON

Canterbury Inf. Bn, 2nd Reinf 

  36402 RFLM

Leonard Harold

BROWN 

Auckland Inf. Regt, 21st Reinf

  8/293 PTE

Frederick

SMITH

Otago Infantry Bn (Main Body)

  9/686 DVR George CATHCART

Otago Mounted Rifles, 2nd Reinf; also NZ Field Artillery

  34524 RFLM

Arthur Douglas

BAILLIE NZ Rifle Bde, 20th Reinf
  6/1452 PTE

Richard James 

ATKINSON Canterbury Inf. Bn, 3rd Reinf
  10075  SJT 

James Harold Russell

HUNTER  Canterbury Inf. Regt, 11th Reinf 
  36369  RFLM  Daniel  SLOAN 

Canterbury Inf. Battalion, 26th Reinf 

  41198B  SPR  George Roach BARTLETT 

Otago Inf. Bn. / 1 Div NZ Field Engineers, 2nd Reinf 

  21973  PTE  John  CAMPBELL 

Otago Inf. Bn, 16th Reinf

  M2654

ERA 4 (Eng Rm Asst.)

Richard Douglas

CONWAY Royal Navy (RN)
  172465 DVR John Weir GILMOUR

Royal Field Artillery (RFA) 

  73359 PTE Angus

McLEAN (born GALBRAITH – native of Barra, Invernesshire,  Scotland)

Wellington Inf. Bn, 37th Reinf 

  18449 PTE Alexander SMITH

Highland Light Infantry Regiment (HLI Regt)

  203382 AB

William George

WEATHERSPOON Royal Navy (RN)
  11/1663

FARR. CPL

Richard BOWEN Wellington Mtd Rifles, 7th Reinf
  52940 GNR

Joseph William

BOWER NZ Field Artillery, 28th Reinf
  12/3226

SGT. MAJ (LT)

Clinton Roland GRIBBEN Auckland Inf. Bn, 7th Reinf
  59946 PTE John Albert McDONALD

Wellington Inf. Regt, 30th Reinf

  30475  S/SGT (LT) 

Edmund Grieves 

FERRIDAY 

NZ Field Artillery, 22nd Reinf 

  4/577 SPR 

Clifford Sydney 

SIMMONS 

NZ Field Engineers (Main Body) 

  29238  PTE  William Henry JONES

17th Battalion, The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment 

  3918  SJT William 

PRATT

Middlesex Regiment 
  9/32  L/CPL  Frank Mark 

DOOLEY (KIA – Chunuk Bair, Gallipoli)

Otago Mounted Rifles (Main Body)
  XXXXXX ENGR 

James Fletcher 

DICKSON  Mercantile Marine
  75386 PTE Edward Charles KING

Reserve Battalion, Otago Infantry Regt, 39th Reinf

  26/1667  L/CPL 

Hedley Frederick Christian

NAGEL  NZ Rifle Bde, 2nd Reinf 
 

T-30477, T-2698, 12332   

 DVR Harry  CONWAY 

Army Service Corps (ASC) 

  10/2019 PTE  Myles WALSH

Wellington Inf. Regt, 4th Reinf (formerly Royal Dublin Fusiliers: Boer War)

  22980 RFLM John Thomas HARRIS

3 Bn, NZRB, 4th Reinf

  62003 RFLM Alfred Nobel BROWN

G Coy, NZRB Reinf

  49233 RFLM Patrick Cecil DALY

J Coy, NZRB Reinf

  50203 BDR Percy Herbert FOWLER

NZ Field Arty, 28th Reinf

  2/1308a DVR Thomas  HARRIS

Canterbury Inf. Regt, 2nd Reinf

   57049 SGT Sidney Gordon DOIG

F Coy, NZRB, 29th Reinf

  23/1676 CPL James HOLST

NZ Rifle Bde, 3rd Reinf

  8/3648 PTE James JOYCE

Otago Inf. Regt, 9th Reinf

   XXXXXX

CHAPN (Chaplain)

Arundel John Edward MacSWINEY R.N. (born Swiney)

HMS SANDHURST, Royal Navy (RN) – buried Hillsborough, Auckland

  58422 RFLM Albert Edward DENHAM

NZ Rifle Bde, 36th Reinf

  19137 PTE

James Alfred George

FLOWER

Auckland Inf. Regt, 15th Reinf

  6/3889  LT  James Barr  STRUTHERS (DOW – France) 

Otago/Canterbury Inf. Regt, 9th Reinf 

  6/513 PTE James

McCONNELL (DOW – after discharge 1921)

Canterbury Inf. Regt. 

  8/2896 CPL Francis William

DESMOND (KIA Messines, Belgium)

Otago Inf. Regt, 7th Reinf

  8/243 CPL (WO2 – CSM) George MECHEN (WIA x 2 –  Gallipoli)

Otago Inf. Regt. (Main Body) 

  40433 PTE Percy BURTON (DOW – England)

Specialist Company, MG Section – NZ Machine-gun Corps (NZMGC), 24th Reinf

  26/812 CPL James Travers HURLEY

4th NZ Rifle Bde – NZ Entrenching Battalion 

  9/1203 PTE – DVR James McKEOWN

Otago Mounted Rifles, 6th Reinf – NZ Army Service Corps (NZASC)

  6/2731 CPL Charles RANDALL

Canterbury Inf. Battalion, 6th Reinf

  56764 RFLM Charles Henry GARTNER

H Coy, NZ Rifle Brigade Reinfs

  2/555 GNR John  O’BRIEN

NZ Field Artillery (Main Body)

  29235 PTE Maurice Clifton

DRUMMOND (KIA – Messines, Belgium)

Canterbury Inf. Bn., 18th Reinf
  5/194 PTE James LOVELL (DOD – Samoa) 

Samoan Advance Party – NZ Army Service Corps (NZASC)

  38720 LT (CAPT) 

John Henry Aloysius

McKEEFREY  Otago Inf. Regt, 25th Reinf
  B-28 N-SISTER Nance McKAY, ARRC

Queen Alexandra’s Royal Navy Nursing Service (QARNNS)

  24/1439 CPL

Samuel Albert (enlisted as William Henry)

McMILLAN, MM

2 Bn, 3rd NZ Rifle Bde – Return from Great War gold presentation Fob Pendant reunited, Jan 2018 – medals remain missing

  XXXXXX

N-SISTER 

Sylvia Daisy  BROWN

Queen Alexandra’s Royal Imperial Military Nursing Service (QAIMNS) Reserve – (ex-Nelson Hospital)

  16/570A

PTE (LCPL)

James CLUNE (DOD, NZ after discharge 1918)

NZ (Maori) Pioneer Battalion – 2nd Contingent

  6/4594

PTE

Samuel CHASE

Canterbury Inf Bn, 2nd Reinf – under reunite action

  760651

PTE

Henry Joseph SHORT (Australian from Kalgoorlie – died NZ)

AIF (med disch); 3rd Pioneer Bn, Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF)

  T-33677 & 28591 PTE – DVR Archibald Newell (Newill) STRANDLING

2/5 Kings Own Royal Lancashire Regt. (2/5KOR LANCS) – Army Service Corps (ASC)

  9/1106 CPL Alexander Pollock SCOTT

NZ Machine-gun Corps (NZMGC) – 5th Reinf

  226416 PTE Richard Anthony WILLIAMS

102 Canadian Inf. Bn., CEF

  33202 SPR / DVR William John NEILL

NZ Field Engineers (NZFE) – 22nd Reinf

  3/389 SGT James Leodamus CALDER

1/2 NZ Field Ambulance, OIR – 2nd Reinf

           

World War II  (1939-1945) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

  61482 GNR

Douglas Haig

MILNE  RNZ Artillery, 2 NZEF 
  24033  PTE  Robert  GOODING 

24 Inf. Battalion, 2 NZEF 

  12324  L/CPL 

Gordon Lance 

McKINNON 26 Inf. Battalion, 2 NZEF 
   ? M.  LEVY

TOBRUK SIEGE 1941 Commemorative ‘T’ medal 

  P/JX 651330

WOO – (LT- Ord EngrO)

Charles Henry  KING R.N.  Royal Navy (RN) – 1938-1958
  22422 GNR Peter Standish SAVILL 

5 Field Regt, 2nd NZ Div. Arty – RNZ Artillery, 2 NZEF

  481553 CPL Robert William ROGERS

Infantry Reinf, NZ Provost Corps (NZPRO)

  NZ401396  PLT OFF Royal George LINDSAY (DAO – North Sea)

RNZAF – 104 SQN, RAF – Canada 

 

NZ41924

FLT LT Leonard  MEXTED

RNZAF – 353 SQN, RAF – India

 

515226

PTE Bernard Cecil WIDDON

NZ Medical Corps (NZMC) – Hospital Ship “Mangaunui”

  20663  GNR Thomas Walter TAYLOR 

NZ Artillery – 22 Battalion, 2NZEF 

           

Post WW II  (1946 >) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

  M-1119546

CH. TECH

D. REES Royal Air Force (RAF)
  K19559 PO W.E.F. Lloyd Jeffery CRON

RNZ Navy Volunteer Reserve (RNZNVR)

           
 

Ephemera & Miscellaneous 

  XXXXXX XXXXXX Thomas Seymour

PRICHARD, BEM (former WW2, RNZAF)

National Rifle Association; Karori Rifle Club – under reunite action

  49657 PTE

Frederick/Fred Newman

STANTON Canterbury Inf. Regt. – 27th Reinf
           

Additions –  Feb / Mar 2018

LEGEND

(CPL) = Highest rank

If you can help us to make contact with family or a descendant, I would appreciate a call on 027-940-4495 … or you can email me at [email protected] … or send us a message using the website Contact Form here >> Contact Us