Lost Trails

Ephemera4

Medals & Ephemera Found – Lost Trails … do you recognize any of these names ?   

We are holding medals and/or ephemera named to the veterans listed below however have been unable to locate surviving family or a descendant to reunite them with – can you help us locate any of them ? 

If you recognize any of the names below and believe you can put us in touch with either family, a descendant or other point of contact, I would be very pleased to hear from you.  

Pre – 1914

 Nil    

World  War I  (1914-1918) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

 42378RFLMEmanuelNEWTON

NZ Rifle Bde, 26th Reinf

 121471PTE

Stephen Edward William

PENFOLDNZ Rifle Bde, 9th Reinf
 12/3783L/CPLWilliamPICKERING 

Auckland Inf. Regt, 9th Reinf 

 37562SPRCharles Neville COLLINS

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Coy, 4th Reinf

 37725SPRJohn JosephO’DONNELL

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Coy, 5th Reinf

 29471RFLM

Lawrence George

PERRY

NZ Rifle Bde, 12th Reinf

 42842L/CPL

Alfred Dollery

LAMB *

Otago Inf. Regt, 24th Reinf

 74790PTEWilliamLAMB *

Otago Inf. Regt, 38th Reinf

 6/554PTE

Charles Edward

STEPHENSON 

Canterbury Inf. Bn (Main Body)

 23/1184

RFLM (SGT)

John Robert 

SINCLAIR1st Bn, NZ Rifle Brigade 
 2/2792GNR

William Andrew

CHAPMAN NZ Field Artillery, 10th Reinf
 8/3909PTE

Charles Robert

GRATWICKOtago Inf. Bn, 10th Reinf
 6/1260PTE Thomas  CHARLTON

Canterbury Inf. Bn, 2nd Reinf 

 36402RFLM

Leonard Harold

BROWN 

Auckland Inf. Regt, 21st Reinf

 9/686DVRGeorgeCATHCART

Otago Mounted Rifles, 2nd Reinf; also NZ Field Artillery

 6/3090CPL

William Henry

MARCH

Canterbury Inf. Regt, 7th Reinf

 34524RFLM

Arthur Douglas

BAILLIENZ Rifle Bde, 20th Reinf
 6/1452PTE

Richard James 

ATKINSONCanterbury Inf. Bn, 3rd Reinf
 10075 SJT 

James Harold Russell

HUNTER Canterbury Inf. Regt, 11th Reinf 
 36369 RFLM Daniel SLOAN 

Canterbury Inf. Battalion, 26th Reinf 

 41198B SPR George RoachBARTLETT 

Otago Inf. Bn / 1 Div NZ Field Engineers, 2nd Reinf 

 21973 PTE John CAMPBELL 

Otago Inf. Bn,  16th Reinf

 M2654

ERA 4 (Eng Rm Asst.)

Richard Douglas

CONWAYRoyal Navy (R.N.)
 172465DVRJohn WeirGILMOUR

Royal Field Artillery (R.F.A.) UK

 73359PTEAngusMcLEAN (born GALBRAITH)

Wellington Inf. Bn, 37th Reinf (native of Isle of Barra, Scotland)

 18449PTEAlexanderSMITH

Highland Light Infantry Regt., UK

 203382AB

William George

WEATHERSPOONRoyal Navy (R.N.)
 11/1663

FARRIER CPL

RichardBOWENWellington Mtd Rifles, 7th Reinf
 52940GNR

Joseph William

BOWERNZ Field Artillery, 28th Reinf
 12/3226

SGT. MAJ (LT)

Clinton RolandGRIBBENAuckland Inf. Bn, 7th Reinf
 59946PTEJohn AlbertMcDONALD

Wellington Inf. Regt., 30th Reinf

 22/378 SISTER Violet Maud 

TROTT, OBE, ARRC

Hospital Ship – HS “MARAMA”

 30475 S/SGT (LT) 

Edmund Grieves 

FERRIDAY 

NZ Field Artillery, 22nd Reinf 

 4/577SPR 

Clifford Sydney 

SIMMONS 

NZ Field Engineers (Main Body) 

 29238 PTE William HenryJONES

The King’s (Liverpool) Regt., 17th Battalion 

 4918 PTES. J. W. 

PRATT

Middlesex Regiment, UK 
 9/32 L/CPL Frank Mark 

DOOLEY (KIA – Chunuk Bair, Gallipoli)

Otago Mounted Rifles (Main Body)
 XXXXXXENGR 

James Fletcher 

DICKSON Mercantile Marine
 75386PTEEdward CharlesKING

Reserve Battalion, Otago Infantry Regt., 39th Reinf

 26/1667 L/CPL 

Hedley Frederick Christian

NAGEL NZ Rifle Bde., 2nd Reinf 
 

T-30477, T-2698, 12332   

 DVRHarry CONWAY 

Army Service Corps (ASC) UK 

 10/2019PTE MylesWALSH

Wellington Inf. Regt., 4th Reinf (fomerly in Royal Dublin Fusiliers – Boer War)

 81854CPLJames Bain Pye TORBET

47th Reinf., NZEF  – family located June

 22980RFLMJohn ThomasHARRIS

3 Bn, NZRB, 4th Reinf

 62003RFLMAlfred NobelBROWN

G Coy, NZRB Reinf

 49233RFLMPatrick CecilDALY

J Coy, NZRB Reinf

 50203BDRPercy HerbertFOWLER

NZ Field Arty, 28th Reinf

 2/1308aDVRThomas HARRIS

Canterbury Inf. Regt, 2nd Reinf

  57049SGTSidney GordonDOIG

F Coy, NZRB, 29th Reinf

 23/1676CPLJamesHOLST

NZ Rifle Bde, 3rd Reinf

 8/3648PTEJamesJOYCE

Otago Inf. Regt., 9th Reinf

  XXXXXX

CHAPN (Chaplain)

Arundel John EdwardMacSWINEY R.N. (born Swiney)

Royal Navy (R.N.), HMS SANDHURST – buried Hillsborough, Auckland

      

World War II  (1939-1945) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

 61482GNR

Douglas Haig

MILNE RNZ Artillery, 2 NZEF 
 24033 PTE Robert GOODING 

24 Inf. Battalion, 2 NZEF 

 12324 L/CPL 

Gordon Lance 

McKINNON26 Inf. Battalion. 2 NZEF 
  ?M. LEVY

TOBRUK SIEGE 1941 Commemorative ‘T’ medal 

 P/JX 651330

WOO – (LT- Ord EngrO)

Charles Henry KING R.N. Royal Navy (R.N.) – 1938-1958
 22422GNRPeter StandishSAVILLE

5 Field Regt, 2nd NZ Div. Arty. – RNZ Artillery, 2 NZEF

 63387S/SGTRoland LucienCASTAING

Artillery Reinf, RNZ Artillery, 2 NZEF + Regular Force service post WW2 – family located, return of medals pending, May-Jun ?

 481553CPLRobert WilliamROGERS

Infantry Reinf, NZ Provost Corps

      

Post WW II  (1946 >) – NZ, UK, Australia, Canada

 M-1119546

CH. TECH

D.REESRoyal Air Force (RAF)
      

Additions –  Jun/Jul 2017

Legend

(CPL) = Highest rank

If you can help us to make contact with family or a descendant, I would appreciate a call on 027-940-4495 .. or you can email me at [email protected] or use the Contact Form on this website.